The important stuff

Our privacy policy

At CoppaFeel! we take your right to privacy very seriously.

Keeping your information safe.

We will always endeavor to keep any personal information you share with us safe. We are committed to using your personal information in accordance with applicable laws – and only using your personal information where you would reasonably expect us to. This policy allows you to understand how and why and where we may collect and use your personal information.

For all enquiries about this policy please email [email protected] or to update your personal information and contact preferences, click the button below.

Update Preferences 

Why and How do we collect your personal information?

We will collect and use your personal information either because:

  • you have consented and/or explicitly consented to its collection and use for specific purposes described in this policy;
  • the collection and use is necessary in order for us to comply with our obligations under a contract between you and us; or
  • it is necessary for a legal obligation placed upon us;
  • it is necessary in pursuit of a “legitimate interest”, a legitimate interest in this context means a valid interest we have or a third party has in processing your personal data which is not overridden by your interests in data privacy and security.
  • along with one of the reasons above you may also have made particular personal information public yourself;
  • along with one of the reasons above in relation to a legal claim.

We may collect your personal information in the following ways:

  • We receive your personal information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.coppafeel.org. This includes personal information provided to subscribe to our services or newsletter, signing up for events, requesting awareness or fundraising material, registering to volunteer or applying for a job , or making a donation.
  • We may receive your personal information from a 3rd party, such as Virgin Money Giving or Just Giving.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • When you visit our website we will automatically collect technical information including the IP address of your computer (please see our cookie policy)
  • If you sign up for an event with us we will be contacting you with information on that event, fundraising tips and training hints.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information in order so that we can:

  • Process an order from our shop – if you have purchased an item from our shop we will need to have your details to fulfil your order.
  • Process a request for awareness materials/ fundraising materials or shower stickers – if you have submitted a form to request these items we need your personal details so that we can fulfil that request.
  • If you have signed up for an event with us we will be contacting you with information on that event, fundraising tips and training hints.
  • Administer your donations or support your fundraising efforts.
  • Process Gift Aid on donations.
  • Manage your marketing preferences.
  • Comply with financial or legal requirements.
  • We may contact you for marketing purposes if you have opted in to receive this. You can opt out at any time from this by changing your details here.
  • If you have subscribed to our newsletter we use your email address to send this out. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the email.
  • If you have shared your story with us we won’t share identifiable details without your permission, but may use your story in impact reporting, media interviews or funding opportunities.
  • Review your application to become a volunteer or for a job role.
  • To assist you with being a volunteer for us.
  • Deal with any queries or complaints you have.
  • Provide information, products and services to you.
  • Administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • Analyse how our services are used and our activities and to identify trends.

What about sensitive information?

Some of the personal information that you may share with us may be very sensitive, including what is legally called special categories of personal data. This is personal information could be relating to your racial or ethnic origin, your health, religious or sexual orientation, sex life, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs. We will keep this personal information confidential and it will be processed under even stricter rules. Staff and volunteers at Boob HQ have had training on how to look after sensitive personal information.

Who do we share your personal information with?

CoppaFeel! does not sell any personal information to third parties – however we may share personal information with third parties working on our behalf, for example the fulfillment houses who assist us with our orders, or financial providers assisting us with processing donations or Gift Aid, or companies who provide us with IT and other technical support services, or in order to enforce any terms and conditions or agreements that may apply.
We may also share your personal information for administration purposes with our trading subsidiary, CoppaFeel Trading Ltd (company number 10707836).
We may also need to share your personal information if required to do so by law.

How do we look after your personal information?

We are committed to looking after your personal information at Boob HQ, and have measures in place to do so. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are carried out in order to protect the personal information we collect from you and protect against unlawful access and accidental loss or damage. these measures may include (as necessary):

  • when necessary, disposing of or deleting your personal information so it is done so securely;
  • working  closely with our IT service providers and ensure they use appropriate security.

All financial transactions are undertaken on secure encrypted 3rd party sites.
Sensitive personal information is only looked after by trained authorised staff, and we will always do our best to only contact you with information that you have specified

Some of our suppliers do process personal information outside the EU – in these circumstances we do have agreements in place and they are required to look after such personal information in accordance with UK and EU laws.

Third Parties

Your information may be shared with us by third party organisations including fundraising sites such as Virgin Money Giving or Rapidata, please do take the time to read their privacy policies carefully to understand how they will process your information and what they share with us.

Examples of personal information we may receive are:

Name, postal address, telephone number, age, date of birth, email address, gift aid information and card details.

If we do obtain your personal information from a third party your rights under this policy are not affected and you are still able to exercise your rights contained within this policy.

Text Reminders

To unsubscribe from our text reminder (not that you’d want to) just text “STOP” to 70300. The STOP text is free to send for all Vodafone users. It costs your standard network rate (typically 10p +VAT) on Orange, T-Mobile, Three, O2 and other popular networks. Alternatively pop us an email to [email protected] with your name and mobile telephone number.

It usually takes  7 days  for your unsubscribe request to be dealt with.

If you have signed up for our text reminder service we will not contact you concerning anything else (apart from administrative matters if strictly necessary) unless you have given us permission to do so.

 

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser and us to track the use of our website. We use cookies to help us understand what our users’ interests and preferences are to ensure the website is as user friendly as possible.

Our websites may include links to websites run by other organisations. CoppaFeel! is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites so please do read their privacy policies carefully.

Your rights: How you can access, correct or delete your personal data.

If you would like to update your personal information or let us know the personal information we hold is incorrect you may do so on our website here or by contacting us on the details below.

You have a right to know about how we protect your personal information, (as set out in this policy).

You always have the right to unsubscribe from Boob Mail or any other services where we rely on your consent for holding your personal information. We will ensure you are unsubscribed as soon as possible but within one month.

You also have a right to restrict our use of your personal information and the right to object to your personal information being processed please contact us on the details below.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal information in certain ways (as set out in the policy).

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information. Unless we have reasonable grounds to refuse to delete your personal information, we will securely delete the personal information in question within one month. The personal information may continue to exist in certain backup, but we will take steps to ensure that we honour your wishes and treat it as deleted.

You have the right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you.

If you want to contact us for any of the reasons above please by email [email protected] or writing to us at CoppaFeel! , 1-4 Pope Street, London SE1 3PR

How long will we keep your personal information?

Aside from text reminders, where you have given consent us to have your personal information for fundraising updates we shall continue to use it for that purpose for two years from the last date on which you have interacted with us, at which point we will ask you again if you wish to continue your consent. If at that point you do not respond we will cease to use your personal information for that purpose. e.g. emailing you about new events

Our text reminder service is a vital health service and we shall send an unsubscribe option via text once a year You shall continue to receive text reminders until you choose to unsubscribe.

For any category of personal information not specifically mentioned in this section and unless otherwise specified by applicable law, the required retention period for any personal information will be deemed to be 7 years from  the date of receipt by us of that personal information.

The retention periods stated in this Notice can be prolonged or shortened as may be required (for example, in the event that legal proceedings apply to the personal information or if there is an on-going investigation into the personal information).

We are committed to looking after your personal information,  do get in touch with us on [email protected] if you would like to know more about how long we will hold your details for.

General

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time. Any change will take effect once the revised privacy policy is available on this website.

If we are unable to resolve any issues you may have or you would like to make a further complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by visiting http://www.ico.org.uk/ for further assistance.

Last updated April 2018